
|
Shea Butter
|
|
Non-Green Members Price: From $7.99 to $249.99
Manufacturer: StarWest Botanicals
Product Options
| |
|
Using shea butter for soap making will add a wonderful creamy lather, great conditioning properties and some hardness to your soap.
Western countries are just beginning to recognize the considerable health and beauty benefits of shea butter, something Africans have known for thousands of years. Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.
Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils—its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.
Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Size: 4oz., 8oz. or 5 Gal.
|
Product Reviews
| (2 Ratings, 0 Reviews) |
Average Rating:
|
|
| | |
| Subscribe to our Members Health Monthly Newsletter to receive valuable health tips and money saving Coupon Codes.
| |
| | |
|
|
|